PRIVACY STATEMENT

Silver Platypus Pty Ltd

 

Introduction

This statement includes:

  • our collection statement, explaining aspects of our collection and use of personal information
  • our privacy policy, further explaining how we manage personal information

 

COLLECTION STATEMENT

 

Who we are:                   Silver Platypus Pty Ltd (ABN 94 121 816 055)
Our contact details:          Phone: +61 3 8680 2357
                                     Email: info@silverplatypus.com
                                     Web site: silverplatypus.com

 

Collection from third party sources

We may collect personal information from someone other than you, and you may not be aware of the collection, when it is not reasonable or practicable to collect it from you, and it is available from:

  • other companies in our group that you may have dealt with
  • third parties like our business partners including universities and agents
  • our contractors and other representatives that you may deal with
  • third party platforms and services (including social media)
  • our websites and how you use them
  • various parties listed under Disclosing personal information in our Privacy Policy.

 

Collection under law

We may be required to collect personal information by law. In some instances, the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) will apply in our dealings with businesses or individuals based in the European Union. This Privacy Policy also sets out all information required by GDPR.

Why we collect and hold personal information

We collect and hold personal information because:

  • we may need to use it to operate our business
  • we may need to provide it to other parties in connection with our business (such as universities, other students and agents).

The uses and disclosures we may make of personal information are detailed in our Privacy Policy.

Unavailability of personal information

If we cannot collect the information we need about you, we may not be able to supply the products or service you want.

Disclosing personal information

We may disclose personal information as reasonably required to contractors and suppliers whose goods and services that we use to operate our business and provide products, services and support to you, and to other parties detailed in our Privacy Policy. Some of these parties may be based overseas, eg. USA.

Access and correction

Our privacy policy contains information about how you can access and seek correction of the personal information about you that we hold.

Complaints

Our privacy policy explains how you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, and how we will deal with such a complaint.


 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Personal information

This refers to information or an opinion about a living person who is identified or reasonably identifiable, whether or not true and whether or not recorded in material form.

We will generally ensure that your personal information:
(a) is processed fairly, openly and in accordance with relevant data protection legislation;
(b) is processed only in accordance with one or more specified and legitimate purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise notified to you;
(c) is processed to the minimum extent necessary for those purposes;
(d) is accurate and up to date;
(e) is kept for no longer than is necessary for those purposes;
(f) is protected by appropriate technical and organisational security measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Kinds of personal information we collect and hold

Broadly, we may collect and hold:

  • personal details like name, date of birth, gender, occupation passport number, in some instances photograph and your
  • behaviour when using any of our systems and websites
  • contact details like physical, postal, work and email addresses and phone numbers
  • financial details like bank account, credit card numbers and your billing and payment history with us
  • service-related details like your course applications, course enrolment details, social media user names, and service
  • usage history, support incidents, enquiries and complaints
  • other details relating to special situations.

In any case, we only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary to support our functions and activities. If we cannot collect the information we need about you, we may not be able to supply the products or service you want.

Collecting personal information

Unless it is not reasonable or practicable to do so, and in other cases allowed by law, we will collect personal information about you directly from you (eg when you contact us by phone or online, or at our premises).

In other cases, we may collect personal information about you from:

  • other companies in our group that you may have dealt with
  • third parties like our business partners including universities and agents
  • our contractors and other representatives that you may deal with
  • third party platforms and services (including social media)
  • our websites and how you use them
  • from servers upon which our products and services operate from (whether those servers are hosted by you, by us, or any third party)
  • various parties listed under Disclosing personal information in our Privacy Policy.

Holding personal information

We hold personal information in hard and/or soft copy at our offices and in other facilities that we own or license from third parties, like data centres. We take reasonable steps to keep it secure and to protect it from unauthorised access, use or alteration. We will hold personal information for no longer than necessary to achieve the relevant purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will regularly review personal information for deletion and destruction in accordance with our Data Retention Policy. We implement generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect personal information from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction. We will notify you as required by data protection legislation in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk

Why we collect and hold personal information

We collect and hold personal information because:

  • we may need to use it to operate our business
  • we may need to provide it to other parties in connection with our business.

Using personal information

We may use personal information:

  • to identify you (including for our partners such as universities and agents)
  • for credit checks
  • to prevent fraud
  • to supply products and services to you
  • to give you information about us (our partners and related entities) and our (partner and related entity) products, and
  • product offers
  • for direct marketing – see Direct marketing for details
  • to improve our products, our marketing and our website
  • to answer your enquiries
  • to give you customer support and service
  • to better understand your needs and respond to them
  • to manage and plan our products and business
  • to charge and bill you for products you use
  • to collect payment from you
  • for other purposes related to the operation of our business, including to allow your customers.

Disclosing personal information

We may disclose personal information as reasonably required:

  • to contractors, partners (including universities and agents) and suppliers (who are entitled to share that information with us) who supply or support us in:
    • market research, sales and marketing
    • direct marketing – see Direct marketing for details
    • identity and fraud checking
    • helpdesk and enquiries
    • support and complaint management
    • communications and mailing
    • billing, debt recovery and credit management
    • corporate strategy
    • legal and regulatory advice and compliance
    • accounting and financial planning
    • risk management
    • otherwise providing goods and services that we use to operate our business and provide products and support to you
  • to your authorised representative/s
  • if you ask us to do so
  • to our agents, and members of our corporate group
  • to our business partners (such as universities and agents)
  • to organisations that provide credit or finance to us
  • to persons who invest in or acquire all or part of our business or company, or are considering doing so.

In all circumstances we will use our best efforts to ensure that the parties to whom we disclose information comply with this Privacy Policy and all relevant data protection legislation. Some of these parties may be based overseas e.g. USA and Canada.

Direct marketing

We may use and disclose personal information to direct market to you products offered by us, our agents, and members of our corporate group, and our business partners, where we think the offers will be of interest to you, using:

  • post
  • email
  • electronic messaging
  • social media
  • targeted web content
  • the Ednation platform
  • other direct marketing channels.

Direct marketing may continue until you opt-out (or wish to amend your communication preferences) by calling the number or by emailing us in Contacting us even if you are no longer our customer.

Accessing and correcting personal information

Please contact us for these purposes using the details in Contacting us below.

We shall process and respond to your request in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 12 and the GDPR where appropriate. There is no charge for making a request but a reasonable administrative charge, on a cost recovery basis, may be payable before we agree to provide access. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to have your personal information erased, to restrict how your personal information is processed or to have your personal information transferred to yourself or to another business.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles (and the GDPR where appropriate), please contact us using the details in Contacting us below. We shall:

  • acknowledge your complaint within a reasonable time
  • give you an estimated first response time
  • allocate your complaint to a suitably senior staff member
  • process and respond to your complaint as soon as we reasonably can, or where time frames apply, within those time frames.

In the case of the GDPR you may also take your complaint directly to the appropriate data protection authority.

Contacting us

Questions, requests and complaints regarding our Privacy Statement or our compliance with privacy laws should be directed to us by telephone on +61 3 8680 2357 or email to info@silverplatypus.com

 

Scroll To Top