Returns Policy

We understand that sometimes you may need to return a product you have purchased from our online store, to assist you, we have set out below the Silver Platypus Policy highlighting key points that you should know.

Our Returns Policy includes the rights you have under the Australian Consumer Law and other relevant laws.

Your Rights under the Australian Consumer Law - Our goods come with guarantees that cannot be excluded under the Australian Consumer Law. You are entitled to a replacement or refund for a major failure and for compensation for any other reasonably foreseeable loss or damage. You are also entitled to have the goods repaired or replaced if the goods fail to be of acceptable quality and the failure does not amount to a major failure.

Where a failure does not amount to a major failure, Silver Platypus is entitled to choose between providing you with a repair, replacement or other suitable remedy.

Your rights under the Australian Consumer Law are not limited by a defined time. However, the Australian Consumer Law does recognise that the relevant time period can vary from product to product, depending on factors such as the nature of the product and the price. Silver Platypus adopts the same approach. As you can appreciate, the type of remedy we can offer you may also vary depending on how long it takes you to return the product to us.

For any product return, please contact us via telephone, e-mail or the contact us form on this website. Any cost incurred by you in bringing the item to us will be borne by you.

 

Please retain your receipt

In order to obtain a refund, exchange or to repair a product purchased from Silver Platypus, you must have clear proof of purchase - typically, but not always, a receipt.

If we cannot be satisfied that you purchased the product from us then, under the law, we are entitled to elect whether or not to accept your product for return.

However, if the product is a Silver Platypus Branded Product, Silver Platypus will offer you a repair, exchange or Returns Card credited with the value of the item at the lowest recorded system price as its purchase date cannot be determined.

For loss prevention purposes we will need to record your personal details. For further information on our Privacy Policy, please click here.

 

Product Assessment

Once proof of purchase has been established, if the product fault can safely and clearly be determined, we will offer you either a refund, exchange, repair or Returns Card. The available remedy will depend on whether the fault amounts to a major failure. Where the product fault is difficult or potentially dangerous to determine, we will need to consult with the manufacturer or repair agent to determine the fault and resolution.

The manufacturer or their agent will determine whether a product has incurred a major or minor fault. Where a product has been sent to the manufacturer, the manufacturer will determine whether:

    • There is no fault found
    • There is a minor fault which can be easily repaired within a reasonable time frame
    • There is a major fault found and the customer is to be offered a replacement or a refund
    • The product has been damaged or abused through misuse.

Where there is no fault found, the product will be returned to us to be returned to the customer.

Where the manufacturer's assessment finds that there is no fault with the goods, or that the goods have been damaged due to misuse or abnormal use of the goods by you, we may require, at our option, that you compensate us for any fee imposed on us by the manufacturer in relation to this assessment.

When assessing product fault, it is up to you whether you would prefer to deal with Silver Platypus or the manufacturer directly. It may be more convenient for you to liaise with the manufacturer directly (which may be more time efficient). You certainly have that option. Silver Platypus staff are happy to provide you with their relevant contact details to assist you.

When we send your product to the manufacturer or their repair agent, we will ask them to assess the product and provide their assessment within a reasonable timeframe.

Unfortunately, Silver Platypus cannot offer a refund or exchange where the product has sustained damage due to abnormal use, whether that has been identified by Silver Platypus, the manufacturer or repair agent.

If the product does not match its advertised description, Silver Platypus will provide you with a choice between a refund or Returns Card to the value of the item purchased.

 

What should I do if I am having difficulties with getting my product to work?

If you are experiencing problems operating your product, we strongly recommend that you contact the manufacturer's customer helpline.

It is our experience that often when customers believe the product they have purchased is faulty; it can be resolved with some basic 'troubleshooting' by the manufacturer. The contact number is typically provided on your warranty card or our staff can provide you with their relevant contact details to assist you.

 

What should I do if I have changed my mind and want to return a product?

Please choose carefully as Silver Platypus does not normally accept return of goods where you have simply changed your mind.

 

What is a Returns Card and when would I receive one?

A Returns Card provides with you a credit to the value of the goods returned. A Returns Card may be given if a return is granted on a Silver Platypus branded product where no proof of purchase has been supplied. The Returns Card is not redeemable for cash and is valid for six months from the date of issue.

 

If Silver Platypus requests my personal information during the refund or exchange process, what do they do with the information?

Our respect for customer's right to privacy of their personal information is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. We may collect personal information during the refund or exchange process in order to comply with our fraud identification processes. If you wish to access your personal information please email info@silverplatypus.com.au.

 

How do I return products purchased online?

Items can be returned by mail. This can be coordinated through our Contact Centre by contacting us via telephone or email at info@silverplatypus.com.au.

Incorrectly ordered or supplied Online Goods can be returned but must be unopened. Please retain your invoice as proof of purchase.

 

If I can't find my receipt, can I use a bank statement as proof of purchase instead?

Unfortunately Silver Platypus will not accept a bank or credit card statement unless the amount shown on that statement directly corresponds to the amount at which the product in question was purchased. Where multiple items were purchased in that transaction, it limits our ability to establish proof of purchase. Silver Platypus cannot provide copies of receipts if lost or misplaced.

Please note: When a refund is granted, we will refund the original purchase price via the previous method of payment indicated on the receipt. If you are granted an exchange for Silver Platypus Branded Products for the reason of not having proof of purchase, you will be given an exchange or Returns Card to the value of the lowest recorded system price as its purchase date cannot be determined.

For further information on anything contained within this page please contact us here.

 

Scroll To Top